| Title |
Dates |
Contents |
| #VegasStrong (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) banner |
2017 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas #VegasStrong Banner (2017) is comprised of a vinyl banner depicting a silhouette of the Las Vegas, Nevada skyline. The banner includes signatures and messages written by UNLV students in memory of the 2017 mass shooting in Las Vegas at the Route 91 Harvest music festival. |
| 2016 Presidential Debate Memorabilia |
2016 |
The 2016 Presidential Debate Memorabilia (2016) is comprised of commemorative items created by the Commission on Presidential Debates for the presidential debate held at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV). The collection includes memorabilia such as t-shirts, posters, and a photograph book commemorating the event. Also included is a campus guide to UNLV for external media and a dinner menu and program for a special dinner hosted by the UNLV Foundation. |
| 60th Anniversary (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) memorabilia |
2017 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas 60th Anniversary Memorabila (2017) is comprised of a special issue of UNLV Magazine, one campus newspaper, and a vinyl pole banner commemorating UNLV's 60th anniversary. |
| Academic Council (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1957-1984 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Academic Council Records (1957-1984) document the meetings of UNLV's Academic Council, formerly known as the Academic Committee. Materials include four volumes of Academic Committee meeting minutes and nine volumes of Academic Council meeting minutes, agendas, correspondence, and announcements dealing with course schedules, tenure and promotions, budgets, and other administrative topics. |
| Adams (Dr. Charles L.) Graduate Studies and Department of English records |
1960-1988 |
The collection is comprised of Dr. Charles L. Adams's committee, senate, and association meeting minutes, correspondence, and records from 1960 to 1988 collected while he worked in both the Department of English and the Graduate Studies division of Nevada Southern University (NSU) and the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV). The collection documents the establishment of the graduate studies program at NSU before it was UNLV. The collection also includes early information about the Department of English including memoranda and course schedule planning. |
| Administrative Correspondence (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1959-1982 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Administrative Correspondence Records (1959-1982) primarily contain correspondence from administrative departments, committees, and individuals at UNLV including the Graduate Council, the Assistant to the President, Office of the President, Office of the Academic Vice President, and the Library Committee. The collection includes early documents from when UNLV was established as the southern regional extension of the University of Nevada, and later Nevada Southern University. Additional materials include projections, a room use study, and UNLV 25th Anniversary stickers. |
| Alumni Association (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
approximately 1970 to 2009 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Alumni Association
Records (1970s-2000s) primarily contain photographic prints of
homecoming, graduation, award ceremonies, luncheons, career
days, sports, and other events. Also included in the collection are
photographic prints of UNLV merchandise, faculty, staff, students, and
alumni, as well as subject files with correspondence, reports, brochures,
university anniversary planning documents, promotional materials,
meeting minutes, and newspaper clippings. Additional materials include
contact sheets, negatives, a floppy disk, VHS tapes, a Betacam tape, and
keychains. Some materials are stored in the Lied Automated Storage and Retrieval
Unit (LASR). Advanced notice may be required to access these
materials. |
| Alumni Association Sports Memorabilia (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) collection |
1970s-1997 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Alumni Association of Sports Memorabilia collection is comprised of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) sports memorabilia collected by the UNLV Alumni Association from the 1970s to 1997. The collection primarily includes memorabilia relating to UNLV basketball during the late 1980s and the early 1990s. |
| Anniversaries Event (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1982-2008 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Anniversaries Event Records (1982 to 2008) are comprised of memorabilia, event planning files, promotional material, and publications that celebrate the university's 25th anniversary in 1982; the 40th anniversary in 1997; and the 50th anniversary in 2007. |
| Arboretum Project (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1976-2012 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Arboretum Project Records are comprised of documents, brochures, and photographs dating from 1976 to 2012 documenting both the creation and operations of the Arboretum at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV). The collection includes photographs of planning the Arboretum, the opening ceremony, and aerial photos of the UNLV campus. The brochures include guides to the Arboretum, lists of types of plants grown, and information on the Xeric Garden. |
| Associate Dean of UNLV University Libraries (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
2000-2015 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Associate Dean of UNLV University Libraries Records (2000-2015) primarily contains materials kept by Scott S. Smith, former Associate Dean of UNLV University Libraries. Materials include UNLV accreditation reports and supporting documentation as well as annual reports and strategic plans for UNLV University Libraries. Materials also include various UNLV faculty and employee policy guides and orientation handbooks and an information packet for UNLV Libraries Advisory Board. |
| Barrick Lecture Series records |
1980-2011 |
The Barrick Lecture Series Records consist of audio recordings of lectures given by distinguished guests from approximately 1980 to 2011 as part of the Barrick Lecture Series at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Some of the guests included former U.S. Presidents Gerald Ford and Jimmy Carter, as well as politicians such as Henry Kissinger and Bill Bradley. Other notable guests included astronomer Carl Sagan, journalist Cokie Roberts, political satirist Mark Russell, and former Pakistan Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto. The records also contain photographs, posters, and pamphlets advertising the lecture events. |
| Classified Staff Council (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1968-2000 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Classified Staff Council Records (1968-2000) contain meeting agendas and minutes, and correspondence pertaining to the hiring, paying, management, and training of University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) campus classified staff. The collection also includes member lists and memoranda from when UNLV was known as Nevada Southern University. |
| College of Business and Economics (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
approximately 1969-1995 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas College of Business and Economics Records (approximately 1969-1995) contain documents created by the College of Business and Economics and the Center for Economic and Business Research at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Materials include economic impact reports, student handbooks, business surveys, activity reports, memoranda from the Dean's office, and copies of Lieder, a publication created by the Lied Institute of Real Estate Studies and published by the College of Business and Economics. |
| College of Dental Science (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1969-2001 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas College of Dental Science Records (1969-2001) include two issue briefs from 1969 and 2001 detailing Nevada's dentist shortage and the University's efforts to mitigate the issue. The collection also contains a final report from 1998 detailing the need for the state of Nevada to establish a college of dental science. |
| College of Education (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1956-2012 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas College of Education Records (1956-2012) are comprised primarily of records that document the creation of the College of Education at Nevada Southern University (NSU) and later the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) from approximately the mid-1950s through the 1970s. The records include faculty meeting minutes, bylaws, reports, and program information. The collection includes administrative records kept by former faculty member, Dr. John Dettre, that date from the 1970s through the 1980s detailing the establishment and growth of the College of Education at UNLV. Also included are photographs from the 1982 Lilly Fong Excellence in Student Teaching Awards and oral history interviews conducted by Jerry Landwer, Professor of Sports Education Leadership, of faculty members and administrators who helped establish UNLV in the 1950s and 1960s. |
| College of Human Performance Development (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) photographs |
approximately 1995 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas College of Human Performance Development Photographs is comprised of photographs of students and faculty at various events at UNLV's campus from approximately 1995. Some of the photographs show students and faculty at work conducting research or in the classroom. These photographs were used to create promotional and marketing materials for the college. |
| College of Liberal Arts (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
approximately 1980-2003 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas College of Liberal Arts Records (approximately 1980-2003) contain bibliographies of work created from various departments within the college, annual reports, advisor handbooks, and various memoranda and documents relating to the College of Liberal Arts and the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. |
| College of Sciences (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1968-2002 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) College of Sciences Records (approximately 1968-2002) contain assorted records from the mathematical sciences, biology, chemistry, geoscience, and physics departments. The collection contains faculty and staff directories, memoranda, faculty meeting minutes, bulletins, and faculty retreat documents. |
| Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) |
1953-2021 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduate Lists collection (1953-2021) contains graduation programs, final graduation lists, planning files for commencement ceremonies for the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV). The planning files contain correspondence, itineraries for ceremony days, and photographs. |
| Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas Records |
1965-2019 |
The Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas Records are comprised of meeting minutes, agendas, publications, funding and planning documents, and memoranda created by the Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (CSUN) from 1965 to 2019. CSUN is the undergraduate student government of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. The records include information about how CSUN operates on a daily basis as well as the type of activities CSUN sponsors. |
| Course Catalogs (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) |
1917-2016 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Course Catalogs (1917-2016) contain undergraduate, graduate, and continuing education course catalogs for the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV). The collection also contains a number of catalogs from the University of Nevada, Reno and summer courses for UNLV. |
| Course Schedules (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) |
1955-2006 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Course Schedules collection contains catalogs listing the names and descriptions of individual classes from 1955 to 2006. The collection contains undergraduate, graduate, and continuing education courses. |
| Creative Services (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1959-2016 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Creative Services Records (1959-2016) consist of photographic negatives, contact sheets, and slides produced by the University of Nevada, Las Vegas as an official record of the institution’s development, activities, and community. Clients include UNLV colleges and departments, the University’s administration, the UNLV Foundation, athletic departments, and the Nevada System of Higher Education (NSHE). Images include academic activities, athletic events, faculty and administration, student life, campus life, campus development, and public relations.
Please note: Creative Services was previously referred to as Photo Services. |
| Deacon (James E.) Pupfish research files |
1960-2011 |
The James E. Deacon Pupfish Research Files (approximately 1960-2011) contain files kept by James E. Deacon, who was a faculty member in the biological sciences and environmental studies department at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. The collection primarily contains research files and audiovisual recordings about the Devils Hole pupfish, an endangered species of desert fish only found in Nevada. Also included are copies of Deacon’s testimony and reports for a hearing from 2011 on the probable groundwater pumping by the Southern Nevada Water Authority in Spring, Cave, Dry Lake, and Delamar Valleys (SCDD) in Nevada. The SCDD files also contain copies of exhibits referenced by Deacon in his initial and rebuttal reports for the hearing. |
| Dean of Libraries (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1994-2017 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Dean of Libraries Records (approximately 1994-2017) consists mainly of subject, budget, committee, and research files from Patricia Iannuzzi who served as Dean of UNLV Libraries from 2005 to 2017. The records in this collection cover topics including the Libraries' budgets, planning for the Health Sciences Library, and general space planning. The collection also includes Ianuzzi's research files on information literacy and general education. Also included in this collection are working files and correspondence from Myoung-ja Kwon who previously served as Associate Dean and Interim Dean of UNLV Libraries before retiring from UNLV in 2001. |
| Department of Allied Health Sciences (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
approximately 1980-1989 |
The University of Las Vegas, Nevada School of Allied Health Sciences Records (approximately 1980-1989) are primarily comprised of the rough drafts of a Radiologic Technology textbook created by the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) School of Allied Health. The collection contains four different rough draft versions of the textbook. The collection also includes copies of self-evaluation reports, memorandum on the nursing program, and information on the health sciences disciplines at UNLV. (Note: Materials are stored in the Lied Automated Storage and Retrieval Unit LASR). Advanced notice may be required to access these materials.) |
| Department of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1966-2006 |
The collection is comprised of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Department of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies administrative records, memoranda, and correspondence dating from 1966 to 2006. The collection includes information about UNLV's department of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies from its inception at Nevada Southern University, its transition to UNLV, and research initiatives the department has undertaken. |
| Department of Athletics (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1958-1979, 2006 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Department of Athletic
Records consist of UNLV sports memorabilia, programs, magazines,
media guides, and newsletters from the athletics department. The
collection has materials documenting both women and men's teams
including basketball, swimming and diving, and golf. Other teams
include track and field, cheer and dance, and softball. There are also
materials that document Jerry Tarkanian's role coaching the men's
basketball team. |
| Department of Biology (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) scrapbooks |
1966-1980 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of Biology Scrapbooks (1966-1980) contain newspaper articles and photographs related to department interests and topics. The scrapbooks focus on student and faculty topics and events. |
| Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1970, 2004-2015 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Records (1970, 2004-2015) contain department newsletters, UNLV publications, and news articles about the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry as well as the College of Sciences. The collection includes flyers and information about the Western Regional Meeting of the American Chemical Society when it was hosted in Las Vegas, Nevada. The collection also includes a program for the Chemistry building's cornerstone ceremony in 1970 and a memorial program for former faculty member, Stephen Carper. |
| Department of Dance (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1996-2004 |
The University of Las Vegas, Nevada Department of Dance Records include recordings of performances put on by the University of Las Vegas, Nevada Department of Dance from 1996 to 2004. The performances were recorded on both video tapes and optical discs. Note: Materials are stored in the Lied Automated Storage and Retrieval Unit LASR). Advanced notice may be required to access these materials. |
| Department of English (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
approximately 1970-1989 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of English Records (approximately 1970-1989) contain materials from the Department of English including the Fern first-year newsletter, the Commonplace essays from English 101 students, English as a second language program information, and the Southern Nevada Writing Project. |
| Department of Foreign Languages (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Records |
1969-1999 |
The collection is comprised of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of Foreign Languages records from 1969 through 1999. The records, collected by Spanish professor Dr. Donald (Don) Schmiedel, document the change and growth of the Department of Foreign Languages as well as courses offered, scheduling, department meetings, and faculty meetings. |
| Department of Health and Physical Education (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Records |
1957-1997 (bulk 1994-1997) |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of Health and Physical Education Records (1957-1997) is comprised of University of Nevada, Las Vegas records primarily dealing with the reorganization of departments from 1994-1997. Materials include national studies, internal memos, newspaper articles, public correspondences, and histories of the university, relevant departments, and professors. |
| Department of Music (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1967-2001 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Department of Music Records (1967-2001) primarily contains audio recordings of recitals and studio sessions done by various UNLV orchestras, bands, and choirs. Also included in the collection are programs, newsletters, fliers, and correspondence pertaining to the University Musical Society, as well as UNLV's Jazz Ensemble, Chamber Ensemble, Symphonic Winds, Wind Quintet, and other musical ensembles. |
| Department of Philosophy (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Records |
1966-1988 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of Philosophy Records (1966-1988) consists of course catalogs, guest lecturer flyers, and a faculty job listing. |
| Department of Political Science (Nevada Southern University) records |
1966-1968 |
The Nevada Southern University Department of Political Science Records (1966-1968) is comprised of departmental meeting minutes, course syllabi, and promotional flyers for summer sessions. The collection also contains marketing materials, event planning documents, and correspondence relating to the Four-State Labor Relations seminar that took place in 1968. |
| Department of Sports Education Leadership (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1982-2010 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of Sports Education Leadership Records (approximately 1931-2010) contains materials maintained by Dr. Jerry Landwer, a former faculty member in the Department of Sports Education Leadership at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV). Materials include reports, newspaper clippings, memorandum, research files, and publications kept by Landwer throughout his tenure at UNLV. Also included are publications from Landwer's personal library of sports and physical education related guidebooks, catalogues, and scholarly journals. The materials in this collection document various organizational efforts for the Department of Sports Education Leadership, specifically under President Carol Harter's tenure from 1995 to 1996. |
| Department of Theatre (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
approximately 1960-1990 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Department of Theatre Records (approximately 1960-1990) are mainly comprised of the records of Ellis Pryce-Jones who was a faculty member in the Theatre Arts Department from 1972 to 2004 and Jerry L. Crawford who served as chair of the Theatre Department and the Dean of the College of Fine Arts. Records mainly represent shows produced by the Theatre Arts Department as well as documenting the evolution of the department over the years. The records document curricula used for courses, video recordings of the department's performances, and posters and other materials used to market shows. Additionally, there is a small portion of documentation from other theaters where staff and students performed and worked, some of which are located in Southern Nevada. |
| Division of Educational Outreach (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1971-2006 |
Records are comprised of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Division of Educational Outreach communications, planning information, photographs, and newspaper clippings documenting the history of the program from 1971 to 2006. The records primarily document the celebration of the division's twenty-fifth and fiftieth anniversaries. |
| Division of Facilities Management and Planning (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1956-2004 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Division of Facilities Management and Planning Records are comprised of Clark County, Nevada land acquisitions and right-of-way easements (1956-2004) for the Division of Facilities Management and Planning. |
| Division of Student Affairs (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1958-1979 inclusive, 1970-1977 bulk |
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Division of Student Affairs Records contains reports on student demographics and usage statistics of the Student Services program, as well as inter-departmental correspondence that date between 1958 and 1979. The collection also contains correspondence with external departments, committees, and professors. The majority of the correspondence is dated between 1970 and 1977 and is primarily from Dr. Robert E. Glennen, UNLV's Vice President for Educational Services at the time. |
| Educational Equity Resource Center Records |
1973-2000 (bulk 1984-1998) |
The Educational Equity Resource Center (EERC) records contain material from workshops hosted by the EERC throughout Southern Nevada, especially Las Vegas, Nevada, between 1973 and 2000. The EERC aimed to provide teachers, students, and parents information on gender equity education, support, and training. Workshop materials include participant worksheets, surveys, brochures, instructional booklets, advertisements, correspondence, and evaluation forms. Workshop participants include K-12 students, postsecondary school students, educators, and parents. The records also include EERC organizational correspondence, reports, newsletters, publications, and resources detailing workshop and EERC funding, development, and promotion. |
| Faculty Club (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1969-2004 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Faculty Club Records (1969-2004) are comprised of organizational materials for the UNLV Faculty Club and Women’s Club, including constitutions, bylaws, correspondence, scholarship applications, newspaper clippings, event fliers, membership lists, holiday cards, brochures, newsletters, and photographic prints. Materials also include floppy disks and an optical disc containing digital copies of newsletters and membership information. |
| Faculty Senate (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1960-1997 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Faculty Senate Records (1960-1997) primarily contain meeting agendas, minutes, correspondence, notices, and additional documents pertaining to the Nevada Southern University Faculty Senate and the UNLV Faculty Senate, as well as associated committees such as the Curriculum Committee, Graduate Program Evaluation Committee, and Status of Women Committee. The collection also includes constitutions, bylaws, handbooks, and report |
| Faculty, Staff, and Student (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) directories |
1960-2009 |
|
| Financial Aid & Scholarships Office (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1957-1997 |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas Financial Aid & Scholarships Office Records (1957-1997) contain informational brochures, blank financial aid forms, and handbooks on scholarships and financial aid services available to University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) students. The collection also contains material created by the University of Nevada Southern Regional Division (later known as UNLV) on scholarships, prizes, and loans available to students at the time. |
| Fisher (Kristene) collection of UNLV event ephemera |
2000-2018 |
The collection materials are primarily comprised of various invitations and programs (2000-2018) to major events on UNLV's campus such as building dedications, UNLV's 50th anniversary events, convocations, open houses, and performances at Artemus W. Ham concert hall. Materials also include invitations to UNLV Foundation annual dinners and copies of Regents' Review, the publication for the Nevada System of Higher Education. The collection also includes clippings and communication regarding the passing of UNLV faculty members and retirements. |
| Graduate College (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) records |
1959-2001 inclusive, 1972-1985 bulk |
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Graduate College Records (1959-2001) primarily contain graduate program reviews, as well as correspondence, meeting agendas, and meeting minutes pertaining to various UNLV academic departments, administrative offices, and committees. Also included in the collection are program proposals, handbooks, policy manuals, research funding proposals, curriculum and instruction documents, brochures, and newsletters. |
