UNLV Special Collections

Welcome

What's New

General Information

Staff Directory

Collections

Digital Collections &
Exhibits

Preservation &
Conservation

Donating to
Special Collections

Links


Search Special Collections
   
Oral History Interviews   Manuscripts   Photo Collections  

Search Tips [more+]

Photo Collections Record

0028
Nellis Air Force Base

(To access physical photos or copies of them in this collection, please contact: Chung, Su Kim)
(Or you can use our feedback form to send your comments directly.)


NEVADA

NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE

01    Site of Las Vegas Army Airfield

02    LVAAF construction. October 1941

03    Water Tower construction. October, 1941

04    Aftermath of LVAAF School Building fire. October 1941

05    LVAAF barracks. July 1941

06    Construction workers. July 21, 1941

07    B-29 Gunnery Trainer. Late 1944.

08    Strategic photo of Las Vegas area. Nov. 16, 1944.

09    Insignia patch of 3022nd AAFBU. 1942-1944.

10    Jet crash into Base Operations. March 15, 1950's

11    Aircraft hanger and bombs.

12    Street scene. Probably 3rd and B St. Mid 1950's

13    Old cafeteria . 1950's

14    Air craft hanger 1950's

15    Barracks interior. 1950's

16    Warehouse. 1950's

17    Warehouse interior. Mid-1950's

18    Old hospital? 1950's

19    Communal barracks living facilities.

20    Hanger interior

21    Hanger exterior

22    Barracks T-532 exterior

23    Four F-100's in tactical formation over Nellis AFB

24    First mail plane in Las Vegas. April 17, 1926



McCarran Airport

25    (neg. only) Las Vegas Airport. Two rows of 1920's vintage planes.

26     Entrance to McCarran Airport with Senator McCarran standing beside it. 1941

27     The airstrip fro above.

28     The entrance to McCarran Field



Letter

29    Letter from R.B. Griffith to Major Schlatter. Oct.5, 1941

30    Letter from R.B. Griffith to Major Schlatter. Page 2.

31    Letter from R.B. Griffith to Major Schlatter. Page 3.

32    City commissioners, and the Commander



0028    NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE COLLECTION


Nellis AFB & Aircraft

33    (Neg. only) Aerial view, 1941, Nellis AFB, from Epitome of the History of Nellisnbsp;                   AFB, call # U634.5N3H56

34     Nellis Air Force Base Library, Las Vegas , Nevada 1977

35     Aircraft at Nellis Air Force Base'

36     Aircraft flying over Nellis Air Force Base area

37     Aircraft flying over Nellis Air Force Base area

38     Aircraft at Nellis Air Force Base

39     Aircraft at Nellis Air Force Base

40     Aircraft flying over Nellis Air Force Base area

41     Aircraft flying over Nellis Air Force Base area

42     Aircraft flying over Nellis Air Force Base area

43     Aircraft flying over Nellis Air Force Base area

44     World War II -Las Vegas Flexible Gunnery School, Martin B-10B, North American T-6, Serial # 34-068, Bldg. 148

45     World War II -Las Vegas Flexible Gunnery School, Boeing B-17E, Serial # 42-30628. LS

46     World War II -Las Vegas Flexible Gunnery School, Consolidated RB-24L, Serial #44-49630, Z35

47     World War II -Las Vegas Flexible Gunnery School, Bell P-39Q, Serial #44-24-2343

48     World War II -Las Vegas Flexible Gunnery School, North American T-6

49     Nellis Early Days-3595th Pilot Training Wing 1948/1958, North American P-51D, Serial # 45-11608, The Fighter School 3525 Aircraft


Gunnery Squadron

50     Nellis Early Days-3595th Pilot Training Wing 1948/1958, Lockheed F-80A, Serial #41-8512, 3525 Aircraft Gunnery Squadron

51     Nellis Early Days-3595th Pilot Training Wing 1948/1958, North American F86F , Serial #52-5111, Commander Fighter Weapons School

52     Nellis Early Days-3595th Pilot Training Wing 1948/1958, Lockheed T-33A, Serial #50-0406, Hornet Squadron

53     Nellis Early Days-3595th Pilot Training Wing 1948/1958, North American F-100A 53-1542, 53-1543,53-1544, 52-1552

54     4520th Combat Crew Training Wing 1958/1969, Republic F-105D, 59-1770, 59-1757,59-1819

55     4520th Combat Crew Training Wing 1958/1969, Kaman HH-43 Suppressing fire

56     Vietnam Era - 57th Fighter Weapons Wing 1969/1972, North American F-100D 56-3099 WB 65th Fighter Weapons Sq., Republic F-105D 61-0069 WC 66th Fighter Weapons SQ., McDonnell F-4E 66-0318 WD 414th Fighter Weapons Sq.,
General Dynamics F-111F 67-0062 WF 422nd Fighter Weapons Sq., Vought A-7d 69-6227 WA Detachment #1.



0028    NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE COLLECTION


Aircraft (cont.)

57    Nellis Today-57th Fighter Weapons Wing 1973/Today, Northrop T-38A,64-13276,76, 64th Fighter Weapons Sq.

58    Nellis Today-57th Fighter Weapons Wing 1973/Today, Bell HH-IN, 69-6662. Detachment #1 MGM Grand Fire

59    Nellis Today-57th Fighter Weapons Wing 1973/Today, Gen. Dynamics F-16A WA 422nd Test & Eval Gen. Dynamics F111 WA 431st Test & Eval Sq, Northrop F-5E 65th Aggressor Sq. McDonnell Douglas F-15A WA Fighter Weapons School, Fairchild Republic A-101 WA Fighter Weapons School, McDonnell Douglas F-4E WA Fighter Weapons School.



Updated: Sun, Nov-22-2009 21:00:15
Content Provider: Department of Special Collections

 

University Libraries, UNLV, 4505 Maryland Parkway Box 457001, Las Vegas, NV 89154-7001, (702) 895-2286

© 2009 University of Nevada, Las Vegas. All rights reserved.